Bell Towers of Christ Church, Spokane, WA
11T E 469517 N 5281999
This church, odd bell towers and all, is to be found on the corner of East Gordon Avenue and North Lidgerwood Street in Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

This dark red and brown brick church appears to have been built in two stages. The first was erected in the years 1928 to 1940, according to its cornerstone. as Lidgerwood Evangelical Church. We shall assume that 1928 is either the date of organization or the date of construction, with additions in 1940. The latter is unlikely, given that the two dates appear side by side on the stone, meaning that the builders would have had to anticipate later additions, leaving space on the stone for a date to be added later. So we'll assume the building was erected in 1940.

The second, which appears to include a large addition to the west, was built in 1957, according to a stone plaque displayed on its steeple. The church has two steeples, a larger one in the centre and a smaller copy of it on the eastern corner.

When looking at the church I find myself wondering if the founders may originally have been prairie people, for the towers, both older and newer, look for all the world like grain elevators. This alone makes them totally unique in my experience. Detracting somewhat from the elevator-like appearance is a step in the sides one third of the way up from the bottom. The two towers contain the main entrances to the church. Each is topped with a cross, one of which is of a Celtic style.
Address of Tower:
228 East Gordon Avenue