Faith Baptist Church - Spokane, WA
Faith Baptist can be found at East Euclid Avenue, between North Nelson and North Regal Streets.
Location: Washington, United States

This is a Baptist with a dual personality. The small original cottage style church building was built in 1922 as the Euclid Avenue Baptist Church. Instead of demolishing it when it became too small to serve the congregation, it has since been added to with a large rambling brick structure, probably built around 1999.

Organized in 1981, Faith Baptist held their first service on September 20th of that year, in the residence of the pastor. In 1982 the congregation was able to purchase a 100 year old building, which served them for the next 17 years. In April of 1999 Gospel Light Baptist Church merged with Faith Baptist, giving them their present facilities.

As part of the Worldwide Baptist Ministry, the church presently supports 78 missionaries around the world and is the sending church for three ministries. Their "Patch the Pirate Club" is a character building children's program that encourages young people to memorize scripture and to walk with the Lord. The Friendship Bible Class is a class for adults that Pastor teaches in the main auditorium.

The Homebuilders Class is for young couples 30 and under. The Ladies Class is especially designed to meet the needs of ladies.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: