Resurrection Anglican Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 472496 N 5283379
Also known as Church of the Resurrection, this little Anglican Church is on the corner of Olympic Avenue and North Haven Street in north Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

Though the door of this building itself is quite average, its casement and transom are quite impressive for a small building. The door is set back within an elaborately decorated terra cotta arched casement surrounded by bull nose brickwork, which also surrounds the transom. The transom itself contains many small panes of leaded, colored glass. The door itself is ¾ glazed, with ¾ glazed side lights.

This small church had taken over what was originally a branch of the Spokane Public Library. Upon the death of Father George D. Morse, The Church of the Resurrection has closed. Their sign has not yet been updated, still indicating service time of 10:00 AM. This church was affiliated with the Anglican Church in America, in the Diocese of the West.

The building itself, built in 1894 as a branch of the Spokane Public Library, is of buff brick with a tile roof and a large arched window on the east end of the building. The front façade has 10 windows with 6 panes each, with the entrance centred between the two sets of five.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes