St. Michael and All Angels Anglican Church - Maxville, Ontario, Canada
18T E 511491 N 5014718
A simple rectangular Gothic style church maintaining century old charm in the center of a rural village.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1898, the Rev. F. W. Ritchie began holding services in the old Salvation Army barracks in Maxville.
What is now the Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Maxville began in 1860 as a Presbyterian Church. As Maxville became the dominant centre, attendance dwindled, and in 1902, the Baptist community bought the building and moved it to Maxville as the Maxville Baptist Church.
In 1944, an agreement was made for Anglicans to use the Baptist church on occasion and in 1960, the building was purchased by the Diocese of Ottawa and dedicated for use by Bishop Ernest Samuel Reed on December 4, 1960.

The congregation of St. Michael and All Angels celebrated 25 years as a formal congregation in 1984.

This building has sharp gables, pointed arches and windows, and filials on the tower, giving this small church a distinct Gothic style.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No