Cape St. Blaize Lighthouse - Mossel Bay, South Africa
Cape St. Blaize Lighthouse is located in Mossel Bay on the beautiful garden Route. It is the only rock lighthouse on the South African coast.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Cape St. Blaize lighthouse was erected in 1864 to designs by the Colonial engineer, R. Robinson and up until recently, was one of the only two lighthouses manned 24 hours daily on the South African Coastline.

Until the late 1970s a clockwork system was originally used to turn the lens and it required a lightkeeper to climb up the tower and wind it up every three hours. All the navigational aids and joining plant are fully automated now, but a senior lightkeeper and two lightkeepers are still employed. A constant radio watch is kept and the regular meteorological duties are also undertaken.

St. Blaize Lighthouse in Mossel Bay is open to visitors Monday to Friday from 10:00 to 12:00 and from 12:30 to 15:00, closed on weekends and public holidays.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse