St. John Chrysostom - Fairmount Cemetery - Spokane, WA USA
11T E 463282 N 5283453
This excerpt, from a prayer by St. John Chrysostom, is carved in the Joseph and Annette Scott granite obelisk in Fairmount Cemetery in Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

In this world knowledge of thy truth, and in the world to come life everlasting. Amen

The full prayer:

A Prayer of St. John Chrysostom:
Almighty God, who hast given us grace at this time with one accord to make our common supplication unto thee, and hast promised through thy well-beloved Son that when two or three are gathered together in his Name thou wilt be in the midst of them: Fulfill now, O Lord, the desires and petitions of thy servants as may be best for us; granting us in this world knowledge of thy truth, and in the world to come life everlasting. Amen.

O GOD of unchangeable power and eternal might: Look favorably upon thy whole Church, that wonderful and sacred mystery; by the effectual working of thy providence, carry out in tranquility the plan of salvation; let the whole world see and know that things which were cast down are being raised up, and things which had grown old are being made new, and that all things are being brought to their perfection by him through whom all things were made, thy Son Jesus Christ our Lord; who liveth and reigneth with thee in the unity of the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever.Amen.

Almighty Father, whose blessed Son before his passion prayed for his disciples that they might be one, even as thou and he are one: Grant that thy Church, being bound together in love and obedience to thee, may be united in one body by the one Spirit, that the world may believe in him whom thou didst send, the same thy Son Jesus Christ our Lord; who liveth and reigneth with thee, in the unity of the same Spirit, one God, now and for ever. Amen.

O God, who hast made of one blood all the peoples of the earth, and didst send thy blessed Son to preach peace to those who are far off and to those who are near: Grant that people everywhere may seek after thee and find thee, bring the nations into thy fold, pour out thy Spirit upon all flesh, and hasten the coming of thy kingdom; through the same thy Son Jesus Christ our Lord, who liveth and reigneth with thee and the same Spirit, one God, now and for ever. Amen.

Almighty and everlasting God, by whose Spirit the whole body of thy faithful people is governed and sanctified: Receive our supplications and prayers, which we offer before thee for all members of thy holy Church, that in their vocation and ministry they may truly and godly serve thee; through our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, who liveth and reigneth with thee, in the unity of the same Spirit, one God, now and for ever. Amen.

St. John Chrysostom was born in Antioch in the year 349. He was tutored by Libanius, the famous pagan rhetorician who had been a professor in both Athens and Constantinople. He entered the priesthood and was very much in demand for his preachings. In 398 he was kidnaped and forcibly consecrated as archbishop of Constantinople, a position which he accepted. An ascetic, he used his considerable household budget to care for the poor and built hospitals, actions considered scandalous by the rich and powerful. St. John died in 407. Considered one of the greatest of the early Eastern church fathers, of his writings, 600 sermons and 200 letters survive.

5200 West Wellesley Avenue Spokane Washington USA 99205