View Point Cemetery Arch - Lipscomb County, TX
14S E 369983 N 4028254
Another of those early 20th Century towns that faded away and left behind the cemetery and this arch.

County of Arch: Lipscomb County
Location of Arch: CR-1, ½ mile W. of Viewpoint Rd., 4 miles S. of TX-15, 5 miles E. of Booker
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005
Description of Arch: This is a simple arch, two galvanized steel poles rising up to hold two segment circles or round pipe, between which is welded a screen mesh upon which is welded the black letters of the cemetery "View Point"

The Kiowa Cemetery is only 3 miles away, yet the road between the two was never there. It makes one wonder if they, one or the other, was prejudice, or they just didn't know the other was there (doubtful), just why did they not make contact available?

There is a THC historical marker on site and I would like to share the text
"In the early years of the 20th century, a group of Quakers established the settlement of View Point. Shortly afterwards, in 1910, residents organized the View Point Friends Church and this cemetery to serve residents of the community. C.A. Dickenson donated land for the burial ground. The first marked burial was of Marvel Rutz, who died in 1912. Many of those buried here were church members or relatives of members, though the cemetery also served residents in the surrounding area. Today, the cemetery continues to be a reminder of the early community of View Point." ~ Texas Historic Commission

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other