Penguin Hotel - Miami Beach, FL
The Penguin Hotel is located at 1418 Ocean Drive in South Beach.

South Beach in Miami Beach has many art deco hotels. Most of them were built in the 1930s and 1940s. This one opened in 1948.
The Hotel's website (visit link) informs us:

"The Penguin Hotel, designed by Henry Hohauser, is a shining example of the late 1940's art deco style. The building was designed and built in 1948 and features “horizontality” as a prominent element throughout the structure, with overhanging strip windows and a horizontal railing located on front facade. The original name of the building was The Golden Dawn Hotel. Years later it was changed to Penguin Hotel.

All 42 rooms of this beachfront hotel were fully renovated and refurbished by a French designer in 2006, adding a unique design element to this historic hotel."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail