Schnitzer Concert Hall - Portland, OR
10T E 524860 N 5040434
The Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall (1928)is the last surviving theater building on Broadway, which was once lined with large theater houses.
Location: Oregon, United States

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall opened as the Portland Publix Theater before becoming the Paramount after 1930, is a historic theater building and performing arts center in Portland, Oregon, United States. Part of the Portland Center for the Performing Arts, it is home to the Oregon Symphony, Portland Youth Philharmonic, Metropolitan Youth Symphony, White Bird Dance Company, and Portland Arts & Lectures. It is also a concert and film venue. Originally (and sometimes still referred to as) the Paramount Theatre, it is also locally nicknamed "The Schnitz".