Holland Family Obelisk - Spokane, WA
11T E 463272 N 5283736
This family obelisk is one of several in the Fairmount Cemetery in Spokane. Adjacent to the Spokane River, the cemetery is on the western edge of the city.
Location: Washington, United States

There are many Hollands in this cemetery now, the first listed being Thomas Holland, 1827 - Sep. 30, 1907. His grave, however, is not near this obelisk, so it is difficult to say when the obelisk was erected.

It appears to have been carved from a single block of granite and is very similar to some of the others in this and in the Greenwood Cemetery in Spokane. This is quite a large cemetery, with over 12,000 interments to date.
5200 West Wellesley Avenue Spokane Washington USA 99205

Height: 25 feet