Water Well -- Comanche TX
14R E 537381 N 3529151
The old water well dug in 1859 (and improved in 1871) to provide water to the south side of the Comanche TX courthouse square was restored as part of a Main Street project downtown.

When the old hand-dug well on the square was cleaned and lined with stone at the direction of the County Commissioners in 1871, they commissioned a raised local limestone well-top for the well. Over the years the well was lowered, the top was removed and sold, and the well sealed. In 1996 the top of the 1871 well was donated back to the country, which reopened and refurbished that historic well as a Texas Main Street project. That well is on display today.

A local historical society plaque reads as follows:

[seal] Comanche County Historical Society

WATER ON SOUTH SIDE OF SQUARE

1859 first courthouse built near Fleming oak at SW cor sq was of slim log poles set on end (as a picket fence) with dirt floor & plank roof. The hand-dug well was to furnish water to courthouse & public. As buildings burned on N side sq in 1868 men made 2 lines from well on S side of sq & passed water buckets to blaze. In July 1871 Court ordered J. D. Wright to clean well, wall with stone from bottom to 2½’ feet above top of ground, cover with trap door, place pulley, two buckets & rope. Court ordered 12-14-1912 that well on S side of sq be level with ground and covered. At removal of rock debris Oscar Callaway, a young lawyer, suggested top be saved. 1912 S Mull paid $25 for top for farm well. In 1996 his family Ms. Dois Mull & Bob Mull donated top to Comanche County to be replaced on well. Well rebuilt by Preston Cox."
Type: Remnant

Fee: no