Bicentennial Park -- Comanche TX
14R E 537381 N 3529151
Bicentennial Park was installed in 1976 as a commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the American Revolution.

Bicentennial Park sits proudly on the southwest corner of the Comanche County Courthouse square in a nest of historic items: an old log courthouse, a locally-famous oak tree, a creepy set of irons in a local limestone boulder, old pillars from a former courthouse, a restored public well that provided water on the square, and a forest of historical markers commemorating Comanche's past.

The park's marker plaque reads as follows:

"BICENTENNIAL PARK

A City-County beautification project sponsored by the Comanche County Bicentennial Committee featuring State Historical markers and stone columns from 1890 county courthouse which were donated by descendants of E. E. Anthony.

Park Dedicated July 4, 1976"

Address or General Location of Marker: SW corner of Comanche Courthouse Square