First National Bank - Albany, Oregon
Former home of the First National Bank from 1888-1933
Location: Oregon, United States

This two-story brick building, known as the "Flinn Block" is considered the largest and most elaborate 19th century business blocks in Albany. It is a "Second Empire Baroque Style" although some of the notable features of that style were lost during a fire in 1911. The building was home of First National Bank from 1888 to 1933.

Built in 1887, the building was designed by noted architect Charles H. Burggraff, designer of many notable buildings in the Pacific Northwest, including the Sherman County Courthouse (Oregon) and several buildings in the Pomeroy Business District (Washington). The building was erected for L. Flinn, a county judge, mayor and real estate investor. The building was designed to house the First National Bank, which occupied the western third of the building. The other two thirds held separate stores, initially "Allen Bros." and "Krause and Klein," with the second story containing office space. The bank moved to a new location in 1933 and over the years, a number of businesses occupied the space, including Pay Less Drug Store. For 84 years (1892-1976), Blain Clothing Company was a tenant. Today the building houses a mix of retail businesses, including an Equine supply store.

L. Flinn, the building's namesake, was a New England native who attended schools in Vermont and New York. He moved to Albany in 1865 and taught in a one-room school. He was admitted to the bar in Salem and formed a law partnership with J.C. Powell, later forming the firm of Flinn and Chamberlain. Flinn served as a county judge from 1880-1884 and one term as Albany mayor. Flinn died in 1904. Later owners of the building included A.M. Hammer, owner of the Blain Clothing Store.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Click a photo to enlarge