San Martin Statue - Washington, D.C.
Equestrian statue of one of the liberators of South America in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

San Martin Statue.  In the center of three squares is a heroic equestrian statue of General Jose de San Martin, an outstanding leader of the South American revolution against Spain.  The memorial, a "pledge of amity" from the Argentine Republic, was cast in Argentine copper by Dumont in Buenos Aires.  The vigorous horse and rider are set on a stone base brought from Argentina -Washington, City and Capital, 1937, pg. 1075.

At the time the Guide was written this statue was located Judiciary Square, however due to construction of a subway station the statue needed to be relocated in the 1970s.   The statue was in storage for three years due to delays in the construction of the new site and funding.  The statue was rededicated in 1976 at its new location.  When it was moved the base was changed and it now stands on a concrete base.  The statue was not actually cast by Dumont, but rather it was copied from his statue that is in Buenos Aires by an unknown artist.   The statue was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.
Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 1075