Green Point Lighthouse - Cape Town, South Africa
This beautiful lighthouse is located at Mouille Pöint, Western Cape, South Africa.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The Green Point lighthouse is prominently located at Mouille Point, but despite this, on 1 July 1966, during a fierce winter storm, a cargo ship, the S. A. Seafarer ran aground between Mouille Point and Three Anchor Bay. Everybody on board was rescued by helicopters of 17 squadron from AFB Ysterplaat. The Mouille Point lighthouse is no longer in existence and was situated at the far end of the suburb, near Granger Bay. When a new lighthouse was erected it could therefore not have the same name and was called the Green Point lighthouse.

Mouille Point is an affluent suburb of Cape Town, situated between the V&A Waterfront and Granger Bay to the east, Green Point to the south and the Atlantic Ocean to the north and west. The suburb hugs the coastline, and consists primarily of high-end apartment blocks.

The ball over the dome of the lighthouse is a South Africain trig beacon.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse