50 Year Commemoration of the Interstate Highway System - Buffalo Valley, Tennessee
16S E 607415 N 4000129
A plaque in the shape and style of a Tennessee historical marker commemorates the 50 year anniversary of US Senator Albert Gore, Sr. sponsoring and passing the legislation creating the Interstate Highway System in 1956 (1956 - 2006).
Location: Tennessee, United States

This corporate commemoration marker is appropriately located in front of the main entrance to the IH-40 Rest Area visitor’s center. A modified crest of the Tennessee Interstate highway symbol is at the top of this marker. In place of a highway designator, it has “50 Years” on the shield portion of the crest.
Below the interstate symbol is the 1956 date the Interstate Highway System legislation was passed and the commemorative 50th anniversary date of 2006 since the bill’s passage. The text of the plaque recognizes US Senator Albert Gore, Sr. for his part in sponsoring the bill that created this interstate highway system. It is the largest public works projects ever conducted in the USA.

The plaque reads as follows:

"Tennessee
50
YEARS

1956 – 2006

U.S. Senator
Albert Gore, Sr.
Tennessee

In 1956 Senator Albert Gore, Sr. authored legislation to create the largest public works project ever undertaken in the United States, the Interstate Highway System. The legislation was signed by President Dwight D. Eisenhower on June 29, 1956. All interstates leading into Tennessee are marked as 'Albert Gore, Sr. Memorial Highway'. Senator Gore’s hometown, Carthage, is located 10 miles from here."

Albert Gore Sr. was both a US Representative and a US Senator representing the state of Tennessee.

His son, Al Gore, Jr. was also politically active and became Vice President of the United States in Bill Clinton's administration, won an Oscar Award for his movie on global warming, and won a Nobel Peace Prize.

Additional references:
Albert Gore Sr. = (visit link)