Bland Ballard - Wickliffe, KY
From the marker pointing out this county is named for him, also lists his War of 1812 battles.

Legis. directed burial in the Frankfort Cemetery.
County from McCracken, Hickman.

Then as back up ther is this:
"Bland Ballard (October 16, 1761 – September 5, 1853)[1] was a soldier and statesman from Kentucky.

"Ballard was born in Fredericksburg, Virginia. In 1779, at age 18, he moved to Kentucky, Ballard was married three times. He and his first wife Elizabeth Williamson were the parents of seven children. After Elizabeth Williamson Ballard's death in 1827, he then married Diana Matthews in 1833. After Matthews' death in 1835, in 1841 Ballard then married for a third and final time, to Elizabeth Weaver Garrett. Ballard served as a scout in George Rogers Clark's 1780 expedition into the Ohio country. During the Northwest Indian War, he again served as a scout, this time for Clark's 1786 Wabash campaign. Ballard participated in the battles of Fallen Timbers (1794), Tippecanoe (1811), and the River Raisin (1813). As a major of Kentucky volunteers, he played a leading role in the expedition against the British and American Indians who had invaded southeastern Michigan. He was wounded and taken prisoner at the Battle of Frenchtown, but was among the group of prisoners who were transported into Canada and so escaped the River Raisin Massacre. Following the war, Ballard served as a Delegate from Shelby County in the 1800, 1803 and 1805 Kentucky General Assembly

"Both Ballard County, Kentucky, and Blandville, Kentucky are named in his honor.

"When Ballard died in 1853, he was initially buried in Shelbyville, Kentucky. In 1854 the State of Kentucky moved his and his first wife's remains to the State Memorial section of the Frankfort Cemetery. His namesake grandson, Bland Ballard, was appointed by Abraham Lincoln as a judge for the United States District Court for the District of Kentucky." ~ Wikipedia

Date Erected/Dedicated: unknown

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Commonwealth of Kentucky