Eglise Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Randan - Puy de Dôme
31T E 527466 N 5095821
Saint-Jean-Baptiste Church in the commune of Randan in the Puy-de-Dome /\ Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste sur la commune de Randan dans le Puy-de-Dôme
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The original church dates back to the XV-XVI centuries, the choir and the north aisle are vestiges of the original building but the rest of the structure is dated nineteenth century. The expansion of the church was largely funded by Adelaide d'Orleans, sister of King Louis-Philippe I, established to the realm of Randan.

L'église originelle remonte aux XV-XVIèmes siècles; le chœur et le bas-côté nord sont des vestiges de cette première construction mais le reste de l'édifice date du XIXème siècle. L'agrandissement de l'église a été largement financé par Adélaïde d'Orléans, sœur du roi Louis-Philippe Ier, établie au domaine de Randan.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship