Augustus II the Strong, King of Poland - Dresden, Germany
33U E 411789 N 5657036
Horse and rider statue of the King of Pland, Grand Duke of Lithiania and Electror of Saxony Augustus II the Strong (August II der Starke) near Augustus Bridge in Dresden-Neustadt.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

The "Goldener Reiter" (Golden Rider / Knight) - a gilded equestrian statue of Augustus the Strong is one of Dresden's best known landmarks. The statue showing the Elector of Saxony (1694-1733), King of Poland (1709-1733) and Grand Duke of Lithuania dressed as a Roman Emperor, stands at the Hauptstrasse, the main pedestrian boulevard in Dresden's Neustadt district, just across the Augustusbridge from the Schlossplatz.

The statue was designed by the French court sculptor Jean Joseph Vinanche and cast in 1734 by Ludwig Wiedemann, a smith from Augsburg. The following year the gilded statue was unveiled at Neustadt, near the Augustusbridge. The large pedestal was completed much later, in 1884. The Goldener Reiter escaped unscathed from the allied bombardments of Dresden in February 1945 as it had been dismantled and stored in an underground cave in Pillnitz in 1944. After a restoration that took three years, the landmark statue was erected again at Neustadt just in time for the 750th anniversary of Dresden in 1956.

Augustus II - Augustus the Strong (in German August Friedrich or August der Starke) was born on May 12, 1670 in Dresden and he died on Feb 1, 1733 in Warsaw, Poland. He reigned as Augustus II, the King of Poland and Grand Duke of Lithuania (1709-1733)and as Frederick Augustus I he was an Elector of Saxony. Though he regained Poland’s former provinces of Podolia and the Ukraine, his reign marked the beginning of Poland’s decline as a European power.

The second son of Elector John George III of Saxony, Augustus succeeded his elder brother John George IV as elector in 1694. After the death of John III Sobieski of Poland (1696), Augustus became one of 18 candidates for the Polish throne. To further his chances, he converted to Catholicism, thereby alienating his Lutheran Saxon subjects and causing his wife, a Hohenzollern princess, to leave him. Shortly after his coronation (1697) the “Turkish War,” which had begun in 1683 and in which he had participated intermittently since 1695, was concluded; by the Treaty of Carlowitz in 1699, Poland received Podolia, with Kamieniec and the Ukraine west of the Dnieper River from the Ottoman Empire.

Seeking to conquer the former Polish province of Livonia, then in Swedish hands, for his own Saxon house of Wettin, Augustus formed an alliance with Russia and Denmark against Sweden. Although the Polish Diet refused to support him, he invaded Livonia in 1700, thus beginning the Great Northern War (1700–21), which ruined Poland economically. In July 1702 Augustus’s forces were driven back and defeated by King Charles XII of Sweden at Kliszów, northeast of Kraków. Deposed by one of the Polish factions in July 1704, he fled to Saxony, which the Swedes invaded in 1706. Charles XII forced Augustus to sign the Treaty of Altranstädt (September 1706), formally abdicating and recognizing Sweden’s candidate, Stanislaw Leszczynski, as king of Poland (see Altranstädt, treaties of). In 1709, after Russia defeated Sweden at the Battle of Poltava, Augustus declared the treaty void and, supported by Tsar Peter I the Great, again became king of Poland.

When Russia intervened (1716–17) in an internal dispute between Augustus and dissident Polish nobles (Confederation of Tarnogród) and, in 1720, annexed Livonia, the king saw the danger of Russia’s growing influence in Polish affairs. He tried unsuccessfully to create a hereditary Polish monarchy transmissible to his one legitimate son, Frederick Augustus II (eventually king of Poland as Augustus III), and to secure other lands for his many illegitimate children. But his hopes of establishing a strong monarchy came to naught. By the end of his reign, Poland had lost its status as a major European power, and when he died the War of the Polish Succession broke out. A man of extravagant and luxurious tastes, he did much to develop Saxon industry and trade and greatly embellished the city of Dresden.

Biography cited from (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Augustus II - King of Poland (1697–1733) and, as Frederick Augustus I - Elector of Saxony (1694–1733).

Country or Empire of Influence: Poland, Lithuania, Saxony