Temple Quarry Scenic Hike
12S E 269306 N 4109437
This Scenic Hike of about 1 1/2 miles each way takes you around the south end of Black Mountain to the historic quarry where the foundations stones were quarried for the LDS Temple in Saint George.
Location: Utah, United States

This is an easy hike as it is almost level for most of its length since it is the old wagon road over which quarried large stones were hauled into town. During the course of the hike view a wide variety of natural scenic features plus, unfortunately, the urban sprawl that has spring up to house the hordes that have descended upon this place with an inviting climate.

In addition to the scenery, you will have a good view of Saint George's old "aircraft carrier" airport since you will be hiking at about the same elevation as the top of the bluff on which this decommissioned airport sits.

The waymark coordinates are for the gateway arch at the trailhead which gives access to a new, fairly short, section of trail created to provide access to the original wagon road trail.