Durban, South Africa
The Durban City Hall was built in the early 1900s in Edwardian neo-Baroque-style architecture. The exterior features a dome, and sculptures representing the Arts, Music, Literature, Commerce and Industry.
Location: Kwazulu Natal, South Africa

Durban is the largest city in the South African province of KwaZulu-Natal. Durban's metropolitan municipality ranks third among the most populous urban areas in South Africa after Johannesburg and Cape Town. It is also the second most important manufacturing hub in South Africa after Johannesburg. It forms part of the eThekwini Metropolitan Municipality. Durban is famous for being the busiest port in South Africa. It is also seen as one of the major centres of tourism because of the city's warm subtropical climate and extensive beaches.

During the late 1880's Durban started expanding at a rapid rate, and it was decided that the city needed a much larger town hall. In 1903 the town council announced that they would be accepting new design submissions for city hall. The chosen design came from architect Stanley G. Hudson, who was inspired by the city hall in Belfast, Northern Ireland. Construction was completed in 1910 and it was considered a 'very bold and progressive design' for its time.

In addition to the mayor's parlour and municipal chambers, the building houses a public library, an auditorium, the Durban Art Gallery and the Natural Science Museum behind its gracious façade, which makes it a multifaceted attraction.

Entrance to the City Hall, public library, art gallery and museum is free.