Sojourner Truth - Springfield, IL
Sojourner Truth was born into slavery and became a famous abolitionist.
Location: Illinois, United States

This statue of Soujourner Truth is located in the Lincoln Presidential Library in Springifled.
She is depicted lifesized, sitting down, perhaps 60 years old wearing a long red skirt with a purple apron and a white shawl.
Unfortunately there is no sign at the site indicating the artist, title or date.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Sojourner Truth (... c.?1797 – November 26, 1883) was an African-American abolitionist and women's rights activist. Truth was born into slavery in Swartekill, Ulster County, New York, but escaped with her infant daughter to freedom in 1826. After going to court to recover her son, she became the first black woman to win such a case against a white man. Born Isabella Baumfree, in 1843 she gave herself the name Sojourner Truth. Her best-known extemporaneous speech on gender inequalities, "Ain't I a Woman?", was delivered in 1851 at the Ohio Women's Rights Convention in Akron, Ohio. During the Civil War, Truth helped recruit black troops for the Union Army; after the war, she tried unsuccessfully to secure land grants from the federal government for former slaves."