Henry G Forge 5¢ Cigar - Springfield, MO
15S E 473964 N 4120357
This building is within the Springfield Commercial Street Historic Historic District. There are numerous faded letters on the side, but this one is the clearest.

There is still a bar on the lower level of this historic building. Some of the faded lettering on the side reads:

Henry G Forge
5¢ Cigar

From the NRHP Nomination Form:

32. 318 West Commercial Street; constructed between 1886 and 1891. Rumored to have been used continuously as a tavern since its construction, Lindberg's provides perhaps the most thoroughgoing statement concerning 1880's commercial construction in the district; the original storefront, exuberant, metal cornices, elaborate incised window heads and pressed metal wall clad ding that simulates rock-faced stone survive in near-original condition.

Nearest Ghost Signs