Party set for Restored Montañez Adobe - San Juan Capistrano, CA
The Montanez Adobe is one of many historic buildings in the Los Rios historic district.

The Montanez Adobe is being restored to its heyday in the 1790's. It will look and feel what it exactly had been over 200 years ago.

This adobe house is located right in the center of the main plaza for Los Rios Street. On the weekends this place can be very busy at time, but during the weekday, this place is a ghost town. The Montanez Abode was one of the first buildings here in San Juan Capistrano and is still consider to be part of the mission which is located only about 200 feet to the east of here. The plaque says, "Constructed in 1794, as one of forty adobes built to house mission indians. Named for Polonia Montanez, a nineteenth century resident. Owned by Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Dunvin, preserved by San Juan Capistrano Historical Society. Restored in 1981 by city of San Juan Capistrano and county of Orange."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/28/2010