Old School House - Central Road, Morden, UK
30U E 694597 N 5697125
The Old School House lies on the south side of Central Road close to the junction with London Road/Epsom Road. The original part of the building dates from 1731.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription is cut into an arched piece of white stone that is surrounded by brickwork. It reads:

This School House
was erected at the expence
of Mrs Elizabeth Gardiner deceafed
daughter of George Garth Efq
in the year 1731

The ground on which
this school stands on was
the gift of
Mrs Elizabeth Garth
wife of the late
Richard Garth Efq

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the English heritage website telling us:

House with attached school. Dated 1731; later additions. Brown brick, red dressings; machine tiled pitched roof to eaves. 2 storeys. West facade of 3 bays. Central square headed entrance with gabled hood. Old planked door. Segmental headed sashed windows, glazing bars. Central bay above door blind with inset stone bearing inscription: 'This School House was Erected at the Expense of Mrs Elizabeth Gardiner deceased daughter of George Garth Esq in the year 1731 . The ground on which this school stands on was the gift of Mrs Elizabeth Garth, wife of the late Richard Garth Esq'. C19 additions to east and south facades.

Central Road
Morden, Greater London United Kingdom