Belli Building Former Masonic Temple No. 248 - Alturas, CA
10T E 705171 N 4595722
This Masonic Temple located in the Belli Building is one of two Masonic buildings located on Main Street in downtown Alturas, CA.

Located near the corner of Main Street (Hwy 395) and E 4th Street is a three-story brick building that was once home to the Masonic Temple No. 248. This building is one of two Masonic buildings on Main Street in downtown Alturas. The other building sits at the corner of S Main Street and West Carlos Street and has a date stone of 1884 along with the Masonic symbol on the upper front part of the building.

I've tried doing some online research regarding the history behind this Masonic Temple that is currently inactive and located a website that features this building as part of a historic walking tour of Alturas and the website reference to this building reads:

Marker 14. Belli Building was constructed in 1929 at a cost of $39,000. It is a poured concrete structure with an ornate brickwork facade. Its internal structure consists of massive steel I-beams, and it represents a blending of 19th and 20th century architectural styles. The Bus Stop was originally built as a two-story wooden structure in 1879 as a wagon shop. It became Modoc High School in 1903 and the Pythian Hall. The original wood structure was bricked over around the turn of the century. Masonic Temple was constructed in 1929 of pressed block and red brick. At three stories, it is one of Alturas's tallest buildings.

You can visit the other former Masonic Lodge/Temple building located further north on Main Street here.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE