Wacinton - Paducah, KY
16S E 354633 N 4105401
"Whispering Giants is a collection of sculptures by Hungarian-born artist Peter Wolf Toth. The sculptures range in height from 20 to 40 feet (6.1 to 12 m), and are between 8 and 10 feet (2.4 and 3.0 m) in diameter. Currently 74 erected." - Wikipedia
Location: Kentucky, United States

County of statue: McCracken County
Height of Statue: 35 feet
The base of the structure is made so water drain away. Others Whispering Giants have rotted from standing rain water
Historic marker about the statue at the site. Text of that Marker:

WACINTON
(To Have Understanding)
Hand chiseled from a local 56,000 pound Red Oak to honor the Chjickasaw Indians who lived and hunted in this area until the Jackson Purchase, 1818, by Sculptor Peter "Wolf" Toth
Dedicated May 26, 1986
to the City of Paducah and the
Commonwealth of Kentucky
Mayor Joe Viterisi
Commissioners:
P. J. Grumley
Harold Ford
Robert Coleman
hal Cole

Proper Description:
"Head of a Chickasaw Indian depicted as an older man with long straight hair, wearing a buffalo headdress with tall feathers. He has a long face with wrinkles on his brow and around his eyes. The sculpture is hand-chiseled from a red oak tree. The sculpture rests on large pin supports atop a raised concrete base that is faced with stone. The sculpture is in a gravel area surrounded by an iron fence and gate. Spotlights shine on the sculpture." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Some History:
"The artist donated the sculpture to the City of Paducah and the State of Kentucky in honor of the Native Americans who lived in the area before the Jackson Purchase in 1818. In 1972 the artist began creating a series of giant sculptures of Native Americans for every state in the country as a reminder of the Native Americans past and present difficulties. This sculpture is the 50th in the series, and Kentucky is the 45th state to receive one of the artist's works. The name "Wacinton" was suggested by St. Mary's High School student Jessica Dryden in a city-wide contest." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: Wacinton

ARTIST(S): Peter Toth

DATE: Dedicated May 26, 1985

MEDIUM: Red Oak; Base: concrete faced with stone

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS KY000276

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Facing Park Ave. (US 60), Bob Noble Park Pacucah, KY Statue is Administered by City of Paducah, Parks and Leisure Services of Paducah, 1613 Park Avenue, Paducah, Kentucky 42001

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noticed