Welcome to New Mexico - Land of Enchantment - Anthony, NM
Crossed the border just as it became dark.

WELCOME
-----to ----
NEW MEXICO
Land of Enchantment

Rest rooms were open, but the rest of the visitor's center was closed. Was afraid camera flash would not make the sign clear, but it worked OK. Gets very dark out here.

"New Mexico welcomes you with color and art, music and dance, breathtaking landscapes, and a heritage of Indian, Anglo, and Hispanic cultures that cannot be found in any other state in the union. From prehistoric times until the present, cultures and tribes have journeyed through New Mexico's land. From the north, various native American tribes have wandered in, and from the south, people from Mexico, and Spaniards as well, and Europeans have added to the mix. Pueblo, Apache, Navajo and others are all part of the incredible diversity that marks the vibrant culture of New Mexico.

"The people, their heritage and traditions, their skills and their arts, and the land, its awesome beauty, all make New Mexico the unique and colorful place that it is today." ~ The State of New Mexico

Type of community: State