Morden South Station - London Road, Morden, UK
30U E 694777 N 5697602
Morden South railway station is on the east side of London Road just south of the rail bridge that crosses London Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

New Page 1

Wikipedia tells us about the station:

Morden South railway station is in Morden in the London Borough of Merton. The station is served by First Capital Connect trains, and is on the Thameslink loop. It is in Travelcard Zone 4.

The station is very close to the Bait-ul-Futuh Mosque.

Parliamentary approval for a line from Wimbledon to Sutton had been obtained by the Wimbledon and Sutton Railway (W&SR) in 1910 but work had been delayed by World War I. From the W&SR's inception, the MDR was a shareholder of the company and had rights to run trains over the line when built. In the 1920s, the London Electric Railway (LER, precursor of London Underground) planned, through its ownership of the MDR, to use part of the route for an extension of the City and South London Railway (C&SLR, now the Northern line) to Sutton. The SR objected and an agreement was reached that enabled the C&SLR to extend as far as Morden in exchange for the LER giving up its rights over the W&SR route. The SR subsequently built the line, one of the last to be built in the London area. The station opened on 5 January 1930 when full services on the line were extended from South Merton.

Formerly, a siding served an Express Dairies bottling plant adjacent to the station. Until closure in 1992 milk trains delivered milk to the plant for bottling and distribution. The station staff were responsible for handling the switching points to enable these trains to depart from the main line. Shunting was latterly undertaken by Hunslet Engine Company "Yardmaster" locomotive No.HE5308/60 named David. The bottling plant closed in 1992.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes