Jesus as an Infant - London, England, UK
This sculpture is at the entrance to St. Martin in the Fields Anglican Church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Located on the north end of Trafalgar Square, this old church dates back to at least 1222, although it was rebuilt in 1542 and 1721. In 2006, a gravesite from around 410 was found here.

This sculpture is right near the entrance to the church. The artist, Mike Chapman's website (visit link) refers to the sculpture as "Christ Child" and informs us:

"St Martin-in-the-fields church in the centre of London is visited by thousands of people each day. For the millennium I was commissioned to produce a sculpture to be placed in Trafalgar square, during Christmas prior to the celebrations. It seemed to me that a tiny life-size baby carved from stone in such an enormous environment would be the best way to remind us all of just whose birthday we were celebrating. In a 4.5 tonne block of Portland stone, this work can be found at the entrance to the church."

This blog (visit link) has additional photos and refers to the work as "In The Beginning" :

"IN THE BEGINNING, the sculpture by Mike Chapman which is positioned on the portico of the church. I couldn’t understand why such an exclamation had to be so loud and irreverent. I was with my friend Lady Jessel who doesn’t hold back. She turned to the ripped-levi teenager and gave him a real stare and said: What do you know? I was really enjoying the exchange, and so were the puffers further away against the columns. Well, IN THE BEGINNING is a sculpture I can hardly forget.

I like the hunk of stone, and I really like the message behind it. The child, just born, reminds me of Michelangelo’s INFANT at Corsham Court which I find fantastic. I read about it in Irving Stone’s book THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY when I was a young high school kid, just getting my feet wet with all these mighty artists."
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: St. Martin in the Fields Chruch