Time Capsule - West Linn, OR
10T E 530223 N 5023829
A time capsule placed west of the flagpole at the West Linn Public Library by the City of West Linn. It will be opened in 2091.
Location: Oregon, United States

The plaque reads:
"Time Capsule
To be opened January 1, 2091
West Linn Heritage Committee"

News story from the West Linn Tidings (local newspaper) Thursday, January 31, 1991

If the legend of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles fails to survive the next century, future residents of West Linn will know, nevertheless, of their existence.

The city’s Heritage Committee on Saturday will bury a 100-year time capsule next to the new library, in hopes that their descendants will have some interest in present-day artifacts.
The committee began putting together the time capsule two years ago as a way to commemorate the opening of the new library. The capsule, which was to have been included as a cornerstone of the building, somehow was left out of construction plans. The library opened last year.

“It’s all taken a little bit longer than anticipated,” Lewis said.

If people can wait 100 years to open the capsule, then can wait a couple of years to put it together.