Don Antonio Aguirre - San Diego, CA
This bust is located in front of the Casa de Aguirre in San Diego's Old Town State Park.

The lifesize bronze bust is set atop a 5 foot cement plinth with a plaque below. Aguirre is depicted as a dignified middle-aged man in formal dress.
The plaque below informs us:

"DON ANTONIO AGUIRRE
San Diego Merchant and Ranchero
1799 - 1860
Don Jose Antonio Aguirre built his adobe mansion on this site on or just prior to 1853. Because the Casa de Aguirre was one of the first houses in Old Town, the Aguirres - Antonio, his wife Rosario and their many children - are considered to be one of San Diego's founding families. Don Antonio was a wealthy merchant and rancher who contributed greatly to the development of San Diego. Locally, he owned several ships and warehouses and imported goods from Peru and China in trade for cowhides and tallow. Later, Aguirre became one of the largest landowners in California when he developed a successful ranching enterprise. Born in Spain, he also held Mexican and American citizenship in his lifetime. In 1850, he partnered with William Heath Davis to develop New Town San Diego. Aguirre was known for his charity and funded many projects including the construction of the Old Adobe Chapel on Conde Street, the church where he is buried."