The Distillery District Mural, Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky
A welcome mural to the distillery district, showing some history.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This Mural is in the parking lot of Buster's Billiards & Backroom at 899 Manchester Street. The Grand Reserve, suite 190, at 903 Manchester Street. There is a historical Markers at this location.

Obverse

Started in 1869 by the Headley and Farra Company. Continued by James E. Pepper & Company in 1879. In the late 1800s, the James E. Pepper Distillery sold whiskey to over 90 brokerage houses across the U.S. It sold under a number of different names & labels. In 1933, purchased by Schenley Products Corp. of NY.

Presented by Lexington Directions Inc.

Reverse

Water from Town Branch provided steam power and McConnell Springs provided water for the whiskey. The distillery closed in 1962. The Distillery District was a major whiskey producer for over 100 yrs. with storage capacity for 150,000 barrels of bourbon. It remained in service until 1976.

Presented by Lexington Environmental Commission

The Mural show a pink sky, above a train pulling flatcars of whiskey barrels and bottles. There is three faceless men in the mural, the locomotive engineer, a cowboy floating in a barrel down a stream, and a hobo walking in the stream with a mug. Barrels of whiskey seem to be spilling in the stream.
City: Lexington

Location Name: Parking lot of Buster's Billiards & Backroom