American Red Cross National Headquarters - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323087 N 4307084
The American Red Cross National Headquarters was dedicated as a memorial to the women of the Civil War.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

When the American Red Cross National Headquarters was built beginning in 1915 it was dedicated "To The Memory Of The Heroic Women Of The Civil War" as is displayed on the large pediment on the facade of the building. The building also has stained glass windows by Tiffany which were funded half by Women's Relief Corps in honor of women of the North, and the other half by the United Daughters of the Confederacy in honor of the women of the South.
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: American Red Cross

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War