Sacred Heart Church Centennial Plaque - Alturas, CA
10T E 705598 N 4595778
Sacred Heart Catholic Church is registered as a National Historic Place and celebrated its 100 year existence as a congregation in 1983.

One of Alturas' most historic buildings is Sacred Heart Church, a grey, stone church that sits on top of a hillside on E 4th Street. There is a plaque monumented on a piece of lava rock that reads:

SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH

BEGUN 1883
COMPLETED 1910

DESIGNATED A NATIONAL HISTORIC PLACE
BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
IN THE PONTIFICATE OF POPE JOHN PAUL II
IN THE EPISCOPATE OF BISHOP FRANCIS QUINN
IN THE PASTORATE OF REVEREND JAMES SHEETS

1983
THE CENTENNIAL YEAR

In touring the outside of the church I was very surprised to see a number of names scratched into the soft stonework that makes up this church. Many of the names had dates scratched under them and some were more than 60-70 years old. One name that was scratched in stone at the front of the church was from 1910 (the completion date of this church) and was of a woman from Moscow, Idaho. I thought these scratched names as something unexpected on this church, but it looks as though they were almost intentionally done with the church's consent since there were so many.

I wasn't able to tour inside the church but was told it is filled with good old-fashioned wooden pews and decorated in the traditional Roman Catholic style.

This church's listing info in reference to it being Nationally Registered as a Historic Place can be accessed here.

Anniversary Year: 1983

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1883