Big Spring-Howard County Time Capsule -- Big Spring TX
14S E 266638 N 3571011
The time capsule commemorating Big Spring's and Howard County's centennial, to be opened on their sesquicentennial.

Howard County was organized in 1881, about the same time that the community of Sulphur Draw was established. Sulphur Draw would soon be renamed Big Springs for large free-flowing springs nearby. At some point in the early 20th century, the last 's' was dropped and the city became known simply as "Big Spring."

This time capsule was buried in 1981 on the occasion of the Howard County/Big Spring centennial. It is slated to be opened in 2031, for the county and city's sesquicentennial.