St.Elizabeth Church - Mula, Slovakia
34U E 390196 N 5338714
Roman Catholic St.Elizabeth church in small village of Mula is special thanks to unique, pioneer' reinforced concrete structure, built in hungarian Art Nouveau architectural style.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

Village Mula situated just metres from Slovak-Hungarian border has only 327 inhabitants, but one architectural jewel with Europe-wide significance.

Roman-catholic church of St.Elizabeth is building with the first reinforced concrete structure in former Kingdom of Hungary, 15-20 years ahead of expansion of similar constructions in France, Italy, ... Both interior and exterior of the church (originally sky-blue) is expressing the Art Noveau style.

The church was designed by architect Isztván Medgyaszy for a local landholder Rudolf Korffi. Construction was implemented by company of baron Pittel in years 1909 - 1910. The dome of the whole church is built of prefabricated reinforced concrete panels which have been joined after their mounting on concrete walls, thus formed the backbone of the atypical roof. This system of prefabricated structures made of reinforced concrete atypical parts started to be used in Europe by up to 15 years later. Along the perimeter of the dome are installed sculptures of cherubim (work by sculptor Sidló Ferenc). Art Nouveau facade of the church is decorated with a large picture of St. Elizabeth in painted plaster.
Sources / More information: SME.sk, ligart.blog.sme.sk, wikipedia, own visit and pictures
Zabudnuta obec Mula priamo na slovensko-madarskych hraniciach juzne od Velkeho Krtisa ma len 327 obyvatelov, no jeden architektonicky klenot europskeho vyznamu.

Rimskokatolicky kostol sv.Alzbety, postaveny v style uhorskej secesie, je vobec prvou stavbou na uzemi byvaleho Uhorska so zelezobetonovou konstrukciou. Technikou konstrukcie stavba predbehla dobu o 15-20 rokov pred podobnymi stavbami, postavenymi neskor v Taliansku, ci Francuzsku.

Kostol postavili v secesnom style, podla projektu znameho architekta Isztvana Medgyaszyho, na zaklade objednavky miestneho statkara Korffiho. Svatostanok ma osemuholnikovy podorys, jeho vyska v kupole dosahuje 15 metrov, vyska veze je az 30 metrov. Fasada je okrem secesnych prvkov vyzdobena aj velkym obrazom svatej Alzbety na omietke nad vchodom. Strechu kostola zdobi osem cherubinov - anjelov - dielo sochara Ferenca Sidlóa.

Z modreho na zlty sa zmenil kostol svatej Alzbety v roku 2010. Farbu novej fasady urcili obyvatelia dediny v ankete. Nabuduce mozno zvolia kriklavo-zelenu farbu, pre zmenu.
Viac informácií / zdroje: http://ligart.blog.sme.sk/, SME.sk, wikipedia, vlastna navsteva a fotky
Type of Church: Church