Jenny Craig Pavilion - San Diego, CA
The Jenny Craig Pavilion is often referred to as the "Slim Gym".

The Place:
This college sports arena is located on the campus of the University of San Diego (not to be confused with the University of California San Diego). The arena is located adjacent to Torero Stadium.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Jenny Craig Pavilion (JCP) is a 5,100 seat, multi-purpose arena, built in 2000 in San Diego, California, on the campus of the University of San Diego. It was named for weight-loss entrepreneur Jenny Craig. The Pavilion is sometimes affectionately known as the "Slim Gym", a punning reference to the weight-loss program founded by its namesake. It is the home of the University of San Diego Toreros men's and women's basketball and volleyball teams. Besides basketball, the Jenny Craig Pavilion is also used for many other campus and community events and concerts.
From 2001-2003, the arena was the site of the West Coast Conference men's basketball tournament, and hosted the tournament again in 2008.

Location San Diego, California
Broke ground May 6, 1999
Opened October 5, 2000
Owner University of San Diego
Operator University of San Diego
Surface Hardwood
Construction cost $17.5 Million
Architect Mosher, Drew, Watson & Ferguson
Cannon Design
Structural engineer Burkett & Wong Engineers
General contractor Sundt Construction
Capacity 5,100
Tenants
University of San Diego
(NCAA Sports)"
________________________________________________________________________________________________

The Person:
Wikipedia (visit link) also informs us:

"Jenny Craig (born Genevieve Guidroz on August 7, 1932 in Berwick, Louisiana) is an American weight loss guru and founder of Jenny Craig, Inc. Craig was raised in New Orleans and married Sidney Harvey Craig in 1979. In 1983, she and her husband created a nutrition, fitness, and weight loss program in Australia and began offering the program in the United States in 1985. The company became a part of Nestlé Nutrition in 2006...

Jenny Craig is involved in a number of philanthropic causes including the San Diego Hospice, Easter Seals, United Way/CHAD, the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation and Peace At Home's domestic violence prevention program, among others. In 1992, Craig and her husband committed $10 million to Fresno State University for its School of Business and Administrative Services, later renamed the Sid Craig School of Business. In 1996, the couple committed another $10 million to the University of San Diego, $7 million of which was used to build the Jenny Craig Pavilion, a recreation and sports pavilion that was dedicated in October 2000."

Year it was dedicated: 2000

Location of Coordinates: building entrance