Fonda, Johnstown and Gloversville Railroad 'Bullet' Car #127
11S E 478524 N 3735555
This streetcar is housed in Car House No. 2 (Pacific Electric Collection) at the Orange Empire Railway Museum in Perris.

From the Museum web page:

One of five cars built in 1931 for the Fonda, Johnstown and Gloversville Railroad, a 33-mile line between Gloversville and Schenectady, New York. This light-weight electric interurban car is built almost entirely of aluminum and had a top speed of 75 m.p.h. The streamlined carbody was developed with the aid of wind-tunnel testing, earning the design its “Bullet Car” nickname. All five cars were resold in 1939 to the Bamberger Railroad for service between Salt Lake City and Ogden, Utah, where they served until 1953.

After being retired from railroad service, many railcars were sold to the public as cheap “pre-fab” buildings. This car, for example, was used for 19 years by the Utah Pickle Company as housing for field laborers. It was acquired by the museum in 1972 as a body only. In order to make the car complete again, we must recreate the missing mechanical components from parts acquired elsewhere. Fortunately, the Pickle Company took good care of the body, and save for removing the seats, did not perform any major structural modifications. The car was repainted in 1997, and its mechanical systems are gradually being restored.

Type of train car: Interurban Streetcar

Location: Orange Empire Railway Museum