Orlando Power Station - Soweto, South Africa
Orlando Power Station is a decommissioned coal fired power station in Soweto. The power station was commissioned at the end of the Second World War and served Johannesburg for over 50 years.
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

The two cooling towers are a prominent landmark in Soweto. They were built in 1951 to supplement the spray pond cooling system as this source of cooling was running at its capacity.

Both towers were painted in 2003, one functioning as an advertising billboard and the other containing the largest mural painting in South Africa. They have been repainted, using 3500 litres of paint, right in time for the 2010 FIFA World Cup Final in Soweto/Johannesburg.

Today Orlando Towers is a world-leading vertical adventure center offering bungee jump, power swing, SCAD freefall, abseil and also paintballing, rock climbing and lift rides to the viewing platform.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)