Bell Tower at Clio Church / Community Building, near Jenkins, MO
A bell tower on a dual-purpose building in the ghost town of Clio in rural Barry County, Missouri

All that is left of the ghost town of Clio is this dual-purpose building, built in 1940 to be used as a church and community center, and the cemetery adjacent to the building. The old school, which was about .7 miles south of this building, is long gone. The church itself was a Union-type church, which is not associated with a specific denomination. Instead, different itinerate preachers would take the pulpit each week of the month; perhaps Baptist, then Presbyterian, then Methodist, then Pentecostal, and so on.

An extensive web search turned up no further history of the church; only these mentions in rootsweb when referring to the cemetery and in in these church photos. The tower is in good condition, but it no longer calls the country folks to church services. The building houses a music jam as part of its Community Center function.

Address of Tower:
MO-39 and Highway EE