Merivale United Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443333 N 5020186
Built in 1876 as the Merivale Presbyterian Church, this building is a fine example of a rural community church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Merivale United Church

Constructed of red brick with pointed-arch windows, white brick quoins, and a rectangular tower topped with four pinnacles, the Church continues to play an active role in the Merivale community. There is a cemetery associated with the church, containing many early gravestones. The church and cemetery are important local landmarks.

On May 15, 1875, a congregational meeting appointed a committee “to take all necessary steps in accomplishing the wishes of the congregation as regards the erection of a new church in this place.” The committee did their work well; the first worship service in the new church took place May 7, 1876 and the church has been in service ever since.

By 1939 (exact date not known), the distinctive tower had been added to the church building.

In 1955, Fallowfield United Church elected to join with Merivale. On May 2, 1976, Merivale celebrated the 100th anniversary of the first service of worship in the present church building. In 1988, the City widened the Merivale Road and the church reconfigured the entrance to face north, instead of east.

In 1989, the City of Nepean passed a by-law recognizing Merivale United Church as having “architectural or historical value or interest”, making it a provincially designated heritage building under the Ontario Heritage Act. In 2006 the City of Ottawa added its own Heritage Designation.

References: the primary and secondary websites below.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/07/1876