Simón Bolívar, Libertador - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323007 N 4306867
Equestrian statue of Simón Bolívar, known as the liberator of South America, on the grounds of the Organization of American States in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The statue is an equestrian portrait of Simón Bolívar. He is dresseed in his military uniform. His right arm is raised in air. His horse has its head down and its left front hoof raised. The statue stands on a dark granite base with inscriptions on all sides.

Front:

EL LIBERTADOR
MONUMENT BY
ANTOINE BOURDELLE
1914 PARIS

Right:

WHO WILL OPPOSE AN AMERICA
UNITED IN HEART SUBJECT TO
ONE LAW AND GUIDED BY THE TORCH OF LIBERTY
SIMON BOLIVAR, JANUARY 8, 1822

Left:

SIMON BOLIVAR
1783-1830
AS THE SHADOWS LENGTHEN
IN THE SETTING SUN
SO TOO, FOREVER SHALL
(Choquehuanca)

Back:

GIVEN TO THE PEOPLE
BY
SIMON DARO
DAWIDOWICZ
FORMER PRESIDENT
OF THE BOLIVARIAN
SOCIETY OF THE UNITED STATES

From Wikipedia:

Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios Ponte y Blanco (24 July 1783 – 17 December 1830), commonly known as Simón Bolívar, was a military and political leader. Bolívar played a key role in Latin America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire, and is today considered one of the most influential politicians in the history of the Americas.

Following the triumph over the Spanish monarchy, Bolívar participated in the foundation of the first union of independent nations in Hispanic-America, a republic, now known as Gran Colombia, of which he was president from 1819 to 1830. Via his Decree of War to the Death, Bolívar allowed the widespread use of atrocities in retaliation for the historic atrocities of the Spanish army. Despite his brutal tactics, Bolívar is regarded as a hero, visionary, revolutionary, and liberator in Hispanic-America.

During his lifetime, he led Venezuela, Colombia (including Panama at the time), Ecuador, Peru (together with Don José de San Martín), and Bolivia to independence from the Spanish Empire. Admirers claim that he helped lay the foundations for democracy in much of Latin America.

TITLE: Simon Bolivar, Libertado

ARTIST(S): Emile Antoine Bourdelle

DATE: Original 1914. Copyrighted 1983. Cast 1984.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS DC000073

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Organization of American States 17th Street & Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, District of Columbia

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted.