Cordell Hull - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322995 N 4306836
Bust of former Secretary of State and Chairman of the Governing Board of the Pan American Union on the grounds of the Organization of American States in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Bronze portrait bust of Cordell Hull. He is wearing a suit jacket, vest and tie. The bust is of Hull when he was 72 years of age. The bust sits on a pink granite base with the following inscription:

Cordell Hull
1871 - 1955

"Let Each American Nation
Vie With The Other In The
Practice Of The Policy Of
The Good Neighbor"

"Peace Must Be Our Passion"

From Smithsonian Art Inventory:

Cordell Hull (1871-1955) served as Chairman of the Governing Board of the Pan American Union from 1933-1944. Following his death on July 23, 1955, the Council of the Organization of American States passed a resolution to honor him with a bust placed in the Aztec Garden. They chose a bust sculpted in 1943 when Mr. Hull was 72 years old, which Mr. Hull himself preferred. It was made by Bryant Baker, who also cast this copy. Early in his career, Hull was appointed a judge in the Fifth Judicial District and later was elected to the House of Representatives in 1907 and the Senate in 1931. Franklin Roosevelt appointed him the first secretary of state in 1933 where he promoted the "Good Neighbor" policy in Latin America which advocated a united front of the Americas against aggression.

From Wikipedia:

Cordell Hull (October 2, 1871 – July 23, 1955) was an American politician from the U.S. state of Tennessee. He is best known as the longest serving Secretary of State, holding the position for 11 years (1933–1944) in the administration of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt during much of World War II. Hull received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1945 for his role in establishing the United Nations, and was referred to by President Roosevelt as the "Father of the United Nations."

Hull was born in a log cabin in Olympus, Tennessee, which is now part of Pickett County, Tennessee, but was then part of Overton County. He became the elected chairman of the Clay County Democratic Party at the age of 19.

In 1891, Hull graduated from Cumberland School of Law at Cumberland University subsequent to his studies at National Normal University (later merged with Wilmington College, Ohio) and was admitted to the bar. He served in the Tennessee House of Representatives from 1893 to 1897. During the Spanish-American War, he served in Cuba as a captain in the Fourth Regiment of the Tennessee Volunteer Infantry.

Hull served 11 terms in the United States House of Representatives (1907–1921 and 1923–1931) and authored the federal income tax laws of 1913 and 1916 and the inheritance tax of 1916. After an electoral defeat in 1920, Hull served as chairman of the Democratic National Committee. He was elected to the Senate in 1930, but resigned upon being named Secretary of State in 1933.

In 1933, Hull was appointed Secretary of State by Franklin D. Roosevelt; he served 11 years until he retired from public office. Hull became the underlying force and architect in the creation of the United Nations, drafting, along with his staff, the United Nations Charter in mid-1943. He resigned as Secretary of State in November 1944 because of failing health.

In 1945, Cordell Hull was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for "co-initiating the United Nations".
Hull died after suffering several strokes and heart attacks in 1955 in Washington, D.C., and is buried in the vault of the Chapel of St. Joseph of Arimathea in the Washington National Cathedral, which is an Episcopal church.

There is now a Cordell Hull Museum located near his birthplace in Byrdstown, Tennessee, which houses his papers and other memorabilia.