Howard County Courthouse -- Big Spring TX
14S E 266622 N 3571009
The current Howard County courthouse was built in 1953 in what has been referred to as "Soviet-style architecture."

Blasterz agree that the Howard County Courthouse is nothing special to look at, but we're not sure that it is as bad as the Soviet-era apartment blocs that others have compared it to.

It is also NOT the ugliest courthouse in Texas -- see our waymark for the Scurry County TX courthouse for that: (visit link)

The 1908 red sandstone courthouse in Big Spring was COOL -- what a shame that it was replaced with this boring building. Ditto the original 1886 courthouse - thanks to Texas Escapes for the old photos and text, which can be enjoyed here: (visit link)
Year Built: 1953

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse