E. Lauer & Sons Ghost Sign - Alturas, CA
10T E 705118 N 4595185
This ghost sign is located at the back of a building that currently serves as a video rental store on the corner of Main Street and W Carlos St in downtown Alturas, CA.

Located behind an older building on the corner of Main St and W Carlos St is a ghost sign that reads 'E. LAUER & SONS THE BIG STORE'. I did some online research on this business that once existed in this building and found some interesting facts. I located a great biography of Emanuel Lauer and the following text reads:

SOURCE: History of the State of California and Biographical Records of The Sierras by Prof. J. M. Guinn, A.M. (1906) Pages 404 & 407

EMANUEL LAUER. Not only may the distinction of having the first store in Alturas be conferred upon Mr. Lauer, but it may be also be said of him that he has built up a mercantile business surpassed by none throughout Modoc county and this section of California. The firm of E. Lauer & Sons, of which he is president, and which has been capitalization of $200,000 owns a brick building 40x160 feet in dimensions, stocked with a varied assortment of merchandise. In the rear of the store is the backing apartment, equipped with substantial fixtures and provided with all the facilities for the management of all general banking business. A private telephone system connects the store with the residence of the member of the firm, also with their ranch of about twelve hundred acres situated three miles from the village. Not only have the partners been successful in their store and bank, but also in their ranching interests, and they now conduct one of the most valuable ranches in the country, the track being under irrigation by means of a system costing $10,000. The excellent water facilities render possible the raising of alfalfa, to which four hundred acres are devoted, and the owners also engage extensively in raising grain and cattle.

The province of Bavaria, Germany, is the native place of Emanuel Lauer, and May 24, 1831, the date of his birth. After having completed his studies in the German schools he began to earn his own livelihood. In 1848 he crossed the ocean and after an uneventful voyage of thirty days landed in New York on the 4th of July. For some years he remained in the east, working by the date or month. In 1854 he came to California via the Isthmus of Panama, and after spending six weeks in San Francisco he proceeded to Siskiyou county, where he engaged in mining a short time. Next he bought a small stock of goods and began merchandise, his principal trade being in miners’ supplies. In 1872 he sold out in Siskiyou county and came to Alturas, Modoc County, which then contained but one horse and that a mere shanty. Here he started a store in a rude and hastily erected shanty. Soon he erected a large two-story stone structure and from there, in 1903, he moved to his new building on the opposite corner. In 1879 he erected a large flouring mill of the burr process, but later a modern roller equipment was introduced, and since 1890 the father and sons have been partners in the management of the store and mill, while in addition since 1904 they have conducted a private bank for the accommodation of their customers. Keen, capable and resourceful, they easily occupy a position among the most enterprising men of Modoc County, where their success has brought them merited prominence and recognition. The five sons, Benjamin, Isaac, Max, Arthur and Julius, have inherited a large share of their father’s business ability and exceptional energy, and by working unitedly for their mutual welfare they have achieved a striking success.

In 1860 Emanuel Lauer married Miss Fanny Kuhn, a native of Germany. In addition to their five sons they have two daughters, Sara is the wife of J. T. Laird and lives in Alturas, while Rose M., Mrs. Max Cohn, makes her home in San Francisco. The father and sons are staunch Republicans in their political views and aim to keep intelligently posted concerning movements for the political and general good of their town and county. For some years, Mr. Lauer officiated as president of the town board and is still a member of the same, besides which he served as a member of the county board of supervisors for a number of years. On the organization of the lodge of Odd Fellows at Alturas be became one of its charter members and ever since has filled the office of treasurer. No resident of Alturas has been more devoted to its progress than he, and his aid has been depended upon in every instance where measures were instituted for the local welfare. A number of the most substantial residences in Alturas owe their presence in the town to his ambitious energy; many local measures owe their existence to his resourcefulness and mental acumen, and indeed, when mention is made of the progressive men of Alturas, the mind instantly reverts to the name of Emanuel Lauer.

From this biography it was discovered that this brick building was erected in 1903 and that this building once housed a banking operation. On the opposite side of credentials and positive admiration of the Lauer family, I located an online newspaper article that highlighted the indictment of Mr. Lauer's son Benjamin, regarding embezzlement of bank funds. The following is taken from the San Francisco Call, Volume 107, Number 23, 23 December 1909:

BANKER OF ALTURAS ACQUITTED OF FELONY

Charge of Embezzlement Is Not Sustained -

SACRAMENTO, Dec. 22.— Ben Lauer, head of the firm of E. Lauer & Sons, merchants and bankers of Alturas, Modoc county, has, just been acquitted on a charge of embezzlement of funds belonging to the city, .which were alleged to have been placed on special deposit in the Lauer bank. ; Lauer was indicted by the Modoc county grand, jury last November. The trial occupied several days of last week.

The Lauer family's cattle ranch is mentioned numerous times in other online article and supposedly bred specialized and highly sought -after cattle. It's amazing to think this ghost sign could be as old as the brick building it was painted on.

Nearest Ghost Signs