Merivale United Church & Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario
Merivale United Church & Cemetery in the former Nepean Township, serving the community since 1876
Location: Ontario, Canada

The present church, built in 1875/76, replaced a log meetinghouse dating from 1849. Both churches were built on land donated by Mr. Arthur Hopper in an area known as Hopper's Settlement. At the time this church was Merivale Presbyterian.

In 1925, about 6 months before inauguration of the United Church of Canada, Merivale Presbyterian and City View Methodist churches united into a two-point pastoral charge. After having piloted the association between the two churches through to completion, Rev. Robinson tendered his resignation, stating, “it would be in the best interests of the uniting churches.

By 1939 the distinctive tower was added to the original church. In 1955 City View Methodist decided to become a separate charge, and Merivale joined with Fallowfield United Church, which continues to this day.

On May 2, 1976, Merivale celebrated the 100th anniversary of the first service of worship in the present church building. In 1988, the City widened the Merivale Road and the church reconfigured the entrance to face north, instead of east.

In 1989, the City of Nepean passed a by-law recognizing Merivale United Church as having “architectural or historical value or interest”, making it a provincially designated heritage building under the Ontario Heritage Act.

Source: Merivale Fallowfield Pastoral Charge (visit link)

In 2006 the City of Ottawa added its own Heritage Designation. (visit link) Built in 1876 as the Merivale Presbyterian Church, this building is a fine example of a rural community church. Constructed of red brick with pointed-arch windows, white brick quoins, and a rectangular tower topped with four pinnacles, the Church continues to play an active role in the Merivale community. There is a cemetery associated with the church, containing many early gravestones. The church and cemetery are important local landmarks.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton