Bali Hai Pier Ferry Terminal - Pattaya, Thailand
This new ferry terminal built in traditional Thai style is the departure point for Pattaya to a half dozen offshore islands..
Location: Thailand

Although better known for its risque nightlife, Pattaya also has some wonderful beaches and several small islands offshore that are increasingly popular with locals and tourists alike. The Bali Hai Pier can accommodate over three hundred boats, including regular ferry service to the islands, Koh Larn being the largest and most frequently visited.

There have been some serious safety concerns, especially after several accidents including an overloaded ferry that capsized on November 3, 2013, resulting in the death of seven people. Later the pilot confessed to being under the influence of drugs resulting in a navigation error. But, it was also believed that the ferry was overloaded and lacked sufficient safety equipment.

Body of water served: Gulf of Thailand

Places served: