Virginia State Capitol - Richmond, VA
18S E 284988 N 4157423
Virginia State Capitol is a building in Richmond, the city which is the third State Capital of Virginia. It houses the oldest legislative body in the United States, the Virginia General Assembly. Although it was completed in 1788, and is over 215 years old, primarily due to fires in the Colonial period, the current State Capitol building is the eighth built to serve as Virginia's State House.
Location: Virginia, United States

The site selected for a new, permanent building was on Shockhoe Hill, a major hilltop overlooking the falls of the James River. Thomas Jefferson is credited with the architectural design of the new Virginia State Capitol building, which was modeled after the Maison Carrée at Nîmes in southern France, an ancient Roman temple. Jefferson had the architect, C.L. Clerisseau substitute Ionic for the more ornate Corinthian column designs of the prototype in France. The cornerstone was laid on August 18, 1785, with Governor Patrick Henry in attendance. It was sufficiently completed for the General Assembly to meet there in October, 1788.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

9th St and Grace St
Richmond, VA USA
23219

Dates of Construction: 1788

Major Renovations: 2007

Hours: M-F 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Sat: 10:00 AM to 4:15 PM, Sun 12:30 PM to 4:15 PM

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
George Washington Equestrian Statue Hunter Holmes McGuire Statue Stonewall Jackson Statue William "Extra Billy" Smith Statue