Walking Street South Entrance Arch - Pattaya, Thailand
This is the entrance arch at the south end of Walking Street near Bali Hai Pier in Pattaya, Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This metal arch marks the south entrance to Pattaya's notorious Walking Street. Erected in 2010, it bears a picture of Thailand's King and the inscription, "Long Live the King."

Walking Street runs south to north along Pattaya's waterfront, but it is a magenet for tourists looking for the seamier underside of the city. It consists of many discoteques, bars, clubs,and brothel in a gaudy display of neon and lights.

The name Walking Street derives from the fact that the street is closed to motorized traffic from 6:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance